Seal
Biography
Flag
U N I T E D   S T A T E S   A I R   F O R C E

COLONEL MICHAEL V. KRUEGER



photo of COLONEL MICHAEL V. KRUEGER

Colonel Michael V. "Freddie" Krueger is presently assigned as Vice Commander, 22nd Air Refueling Wing, McConnell Air Force Base, Kansas. In this role, he assists the commander in providing all-weather, in-flight, aerial refueling for United States and allied military aircraft, as well as Global Reach airlift for the rapid and precise projection of troops, equipment and supplies worldwide. 

Colonel Krueger previously served as Chief of the Programs Division at Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Illinois, where he planned and programmed the command's forces to include 55,000 personnel and acquisitions of over 700 aircraft on 12 bases. He also developed the command's appropriated Program Objective Memorandum, consisting of nearly 240 tanker, airlift, aeromedical evacuation and combat mission support programs totaling almost $110 billion. Other prior assignments include command of the 97th Air Refueling Squadron at Fairchild Air Force Base, Washington, as well as the 363rd Expeditionary Air Refueling Squadron, Prince Sultan Air Base, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, where he was awarded the Bronze Star Medal for overseeing the combat employment of 43 aircraft and 340 aircrew members and associated staff in the largest air refueling unit in Southwest Asia during Operation IRAQI FREEDOM. The colonel has served as a Congressional Liaison assigned to the Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, and on the Air Staff with periodic duties directly supporting the President as an Air Force One Advance Agent. He is a command pilot with over 3,200 flying hours in various tanker, command & control and trainer aircraft. Colonel Krueger is a graduate of all levels of developmental education, including the Naval War College.

EDUCATION
1985 Bachelor of Science Degree, San Jose State University School of Engineering, San Jose CA
1992 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base AL
1994 Joint Command and Control Warfare Staff Officers Course, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk VA
1995 Joint Employment Tactics-Striker Course, Ellsworth Air Force Base SD
1996 Joint Doctrine Air Campaign Course, Maxwell Air Force Base AL
1996 Masters Degree in Aviation Management, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach FL
2000 Air Command and Staff College (Correspondence)
2002 United States Air Force Chief of Safety Course, Kirtland Air Force Base NM
2003 Air War College (Correspondence)
2004 United States Air Force Maintenance Course for Operational Commanders, Sheppard Air Force Base TX
2005 Masters Degree in National Security and Strategic Studies, United States Naval War College, Newport RI
2007 Senior Mobility Leaders Course, Scott Air Force Base IL
2008 United States Air Force Director of Mobility Forces-Air Course, Hurlburt Air Force Base FL

ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1985 - September 1986 Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, 47th Flying Training Wing, Laughlin AFB TX
2. November 1986 - April 1987 Student, KC-135A Pilot Upgrade Training, 93d Bombardment Wing, Castle AFB CA
3. May 87 - November 1989 KC-135A Pilot, then Standardization-Evaluation Pilot, 22d Air Refueling Squadron, March AFB CA
4. November 1989 - August 1993 Numerous Positions, Culminating as KC-135A/R Instructor Aircraft Commander and Flight Commander, 906th Air Refueling Squadron, Minot AFB ND
5. September 1993 - September 1996 Numerous Positions, Culminating as Chief, Wing Weapons & Tactics, EC/KC-135 Instructor Aircraft Commander, 55th Wing, Offutt AFB NE
6. October 1996 - January 1999 Chief, National Airborne C2 Requirements and E-4B Program Element Monitor, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters United States Air Force, The Pentagon, Washington DC
7. Febuary 1999 - July 2000 Assistant for Congressional Matters, Office of Budget and Appropriations Liaison, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force (Financial Management/Comptroller), The Pentagon, Washington DC
8. August 2000 - May 2002 Numerous Positions, Culminating as Operations Officer and KC-135 Flight Examiner, 93d Air Refueling Squadron, Fairchild AFB WA
9. September 2001 - November 2001 Commander, 900th Expeditionary Air Refueling Squadron, Operation NORTHERN WATCH, Incirlik AB Turkey
10. December 2002 - April 2003 Commander, 363d Expeditionary Air Refueling Squadron, Joint Task Force-Southwest Asia / Operations SOUTHERN WATCH and IRAQI FREEDOM, Prince Sultan AB, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
11. June 2002 - Febuary 2003 Chief of Safety, 92d Air Refueling Wing, Fairchild AFB WA
12. Febuary 2003 - July 2004 Commander, 97th Air Refueling Squadron, Fairchild AFB WA
13. July 2004 - June 2005 Senior Developmental Education Student, College of Naval Warfare, Naval War College, Newport RI
14. July 2005 - May 2008 Chief, Programs Division (previously, Chief, POM Development Branch), Directorate of Strategic Plans, Requirements and Programs, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB IL
15. May 2008 - present, Vice Commander, 22nd Air Refueling Wing, McConnell AFB KS

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight Hours: Over 3,200, with nearly 180 Combat/Combat-Support Hours
Aircraft Flown: KC-135A/E/Q/R/T/RT, KC-10A, EC-135C, RC-135V, E-3B/C, E-4B, T-38A, T-37A & OV-10A

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with Four Oak Leaf Clusters
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal with Two Oak Leaf Clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with Oak Leaf Cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Valor Device and Seven Oak Leaf Clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
Combat Readiness Medal with Silver Oak Leaf Cluster
National Defense Service Medal with Bronze Star Device
Southwest Asia Service Medal with Bronze Star Device
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Armed Forces Service Medal
Air & Space Campaign Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border and Oak Leaf Cluster
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Government of Kuwait)

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant September 13, 1985
First Lieutenant September 13, 1987
Captain September 13, 1989
Major July 1, 1997
Lieutenant Colonel January 1, 2002
Colonel June 1, 2007

(Current as of October 2008)









All Rights reserved to MichaelVKrueger.com are property of the Krueger Family.
Website Proudly Developed by Ramiro Bolanos, KioskIT

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional